locations Submit Your Staffing Need Client Testimonials

Maxim Privacy Policy

Welcome

Thank you for visiting our website. Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used at our site. Maxim Healthcare Services, Inc. (“Maxim”) and its affiliated entities, respect your right to privacy. Maxim has created this privacy statement to demonstrate our unyielding commitment to your right to privacy. This statement outlines our personal information management practices for this Web site. This statement is readily available on our home page and at the bottom of every Maxim page.

Links to Other Sites and Public Forums

This site may contain links to other sites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the Maxim website. Maxim does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Maxim’s practices. Maxim is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other Web sites outside of the Maxim websites. The personal data you choose to provide or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by the Maxim Privacy Statement. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each outside Web site or program information you visit before submitting your personal information.

Maxim may make message boards, news groups, and/or public forums available to users on its websites. Any information that you disclose in these areas becomes public information that may be accessed by third parties, and you should use caution before deciding to disclose any personal information in these forums. 

Safe Harbor Principles

This privacy statement complies with the U.S. Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Principles, which have been approved by the E.U. as an adequate way for Maxim to demonstrate that it complies with the protections outlined in the E.U. Directive on Data Privacy. In processing personal information, Maxim complies with the following Safe Harbor Principles, as more specifically described in this statement: Notice, Choice, Onward Transfer (to Third Parties), Security, Data Integrity, Access, Enforcement and Verification. More information about the U.S. Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Program can be found at http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

Maxim abides by the privacy laws in the countries where we do business. Maxim conducts an annual self-assessment in order to verify that this Online Privacy Statement is published and implemented within the Company and that it conforms to the Safe Harbor Principles. In compliance with the Safe Harbor Principles, Maxim commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information.

All Complaints should be addressed to:
Maxim Healthcare Services, Inc.
7227 Lee Deforest Drive
Columbia, MD 21046
ATTN: Privacy Officer
HIPAA@maxhealth.com

Maxim has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Safe Harbor Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU Safe Harbor, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by Maxim, you may contact:
Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.
BBB EU Safe Harbor
4200 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 800
Arlington, VA 22203
Phone: 703-276-0100
Web: www.us.bbb.org
Email: eusafeharbor@council.bbb.org 

The Information We Collect

In order to provide services to our customers, we may collect personal data from our customers. Through certain of Maxim Web sites, Maxim collects personal information that is voluntarily provided by users when a user accesses a Maxim Web site that allows for users to set up an account or otherwise submit information for the purpose of paying for services, searching for temporary or permanent employment opportunities, submits his or her resume for inclusion in a Maxim database or responds to a specific listed employment position.
We may also collect certain non-personal information including the type of web browser you are using (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system you are using (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OS) and the domain name of your Internet service provider (e.g. America Online, Earthlink). Maxim collects personal information to operate effectively and to comply with government regulations (e.g., employment, tax, insurance).
Personal data about you may be included in the following:
• Name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and payment information, etc.
• Our interview notes;
• Information obtained through reference and background checks;
• Educational or professional accreditation records;
• Information necessary to provide payroll services, including banking details, tax deductions and vacation allowances;
• Information about you and your beneficiaries, as required, to enroll in any benefits packages;
• Reference letters; and
• Test results.

Maxim will abide by any contractual obligations contained in any customer agreement related to the collection of Personal information we receive from the customer. Maxim notifies all identified data subjects about the purposes for which personal data is collected and used. In appropriate situations, however, Personal information may be "anonymized" so that the identity of individual data subjects cannot be known. In these cases, Maxim will not notify you regarding the purpose for which personal data is collected and used by Maxim. 

How We Use the Information

The information Maxim collects will be used only as described in this Privacy Statement and/or in the way we specify at the time of collection. We will not sell or transfer personally identifiable information provided to us to parties outside of our company except as described above. We will not subsequently change the way your personal data is used without your consent. Some of the ways we may use your personal data include, but are not limited to:
• analyze site usage, design and content
• process your payment for services
• response to a charge-back inquiry from our merchant bank about your payment for services
• Provide the ability to contact you;
• Compliance with human resource requirements;
• Compliance with government regulations and law enforcement agency’s requests (e.g. in response to a court order or subpoena),
• Provide payroll and human resources functions, including employee benefits programs;
• To support recruitment inquiries;
• To facilitate the job search process and to help us find you a suitable job match;
• To meet contractual obligations;
• To gauge the number of users and usage of the site;
• To store information about your preferences;
• Recognize you when you return;
• To provide information on goods and services requested or which may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
• Marketing, advertising and promotions, notification of events, surveys, workshops and training sessions run by Allegis Group; and
• To notify you about changes to our services. 


Collection of Information by Third Party Sites

Maxim sites may contain links to other sites whose information practices may be different than ours. Visitors should consult the other sites’ privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties. 

Cookies

In order to enhance your experience with our site, many of our web pages use “cookies” and shopper ID’s. Cookies are text files we place in your computer’s hard drive to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personal information unless you choose to provide this information to us. However, once you choose to furnish our site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.
Maxim uses cookies to help improve the site and to personalize your visit by customizing our Web pages. Maxim may also collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type. Most browsers will accept cookies automatically from the site. You may refuse to accept cookies by adjusting your preferences on your browser. It should be noted that by doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or areas of the site.

You can find information on popular browsers and how to adjust your cookie preferences at the following websites:
• Microsoft Internet Explorer: http://www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.htm
• Mozilla Firefox: http://www.mozilla.org/projects/security/pki/psm/help_21/using_priv_help.html
• Apple Safari: Blocks cookies by default. To change click Safari, Preferences, Security and choose your preference.

Consent and Parental Control

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of the information as described herein. If we decide to make changes to this Online Privacy Statement, we will post the changes on this site so that you will always know what information we collect, and how we use it.
While we encourage children to consult with their parents before furnishing personal data, parents should supervise their children’s online activities and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers. These tools can prevent children from disclosing their name, address and other personal information without parental permission.
This site is not intended for use by children under the age of 18. Maxim does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 18. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under the age of 18, we will delete that data from our systems. 

How Secure Is Information About Me?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming a payment. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during payment processing.
Maxim is committed to protecting the personal data you share with us. Maxim uses a combination of industry-standard security technologies, procedures, and organizational measures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, and abuse. Maxim supports online security using secure server technology because we want your data to be safe. We bind our employees to observe your privacy and confidentiality rights. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. 


How to Access, Inquire and maintain Integrity of Information

Maxim takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal data is accurate, complete and current. However, Maxim needs your help to ensure that the personal data you have shared with us accurate and up to date. You may at any time make a written request for access to the personal information that Maxim holds about you, in order to review its accuracy and completeness. You have the right to have your personal data amended as appropriate. All access requests are subject to relevant access rules and exceptions set out in the laws of the country in which the personal data is located.

All current and former employees of Maxim, applicants for specific jobs within Maxim and current and former contingent workers (including temps and other non-employees) of Maxim, as well as individuals we may potentially employ, are asked to inform Maxim immediately in the event of changes in personal information. 

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy for this site please contact us directly.
Maxim Healthcare Services, Inc.
7227 Lee Deforest Drive
Columbia, MD 21046
ATTN: Privacy Officer
HIPAA@maxhealth.com
Phone: 866-297-2295
Fax: (410) 910-1675

Read Maxim's privacy practices with regards to how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and your rights regarding your personal and medical information.

See Maxim's Terms of Service for this Web site. 
 

© 1988 Maxim Healthcare Services, Inc. All rights reserved.
Maxim Healthcare Services • 7227 Lee Deforest Drive • Columbia, MD 21046 • 410-910-1500