services Client Testimonials Submit Your Staffing Need

Maxim Online Privacy Statement

Sites Covered by this Privacy Statement

Maxim Healthcare Services, Inc., and its subsidiaries (collectively referred to as “Maxim”) respect your right to privacy. Maxim has created this privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) to demonstrate our firm commitment to your right to privacy. This Privacy Statement outlines our personal data handling practices for this Web site. This Privacy Statement is readily available on our home page and at the bottom of every Maxim Web page.

Links to Other Sites and Public Forums

This Web site may contain links to other sites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the Maxim Web site. Maxim does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Maxim’s practices. Maxim is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other Web sites outside the Maxim companies. The personal data you choose to provide or that is collected by those third parties is not covered by this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal data.

Maxim may make message boards, news groups, and/or public forums available to users on its Web sites. Any information that you disclose in these areas becomes public information that may be accessed by third parties; therefore, you should use caution before deciding to disclose any personal data in these forums.

Collection of Personal Data

Maxim collects personal data to operate effectively and to comply with government regulations (e.g., employment, tax, insurance). Maxim collects and maintains Personal data from its current and former employees, from individuals it may potentially employ or place for permanent or temporary employment with Maxim customers, from current and former contingent workers (including temporary workers and other non-employees) of Maxim and, at times, it may collect or be exposed to personal data from its customers or vendors. Through certain of the Maxim Web sites, Maxim collects personal data that is voluntarily provided by users when a user signs up for a Maxim job board account or other Maxim Web site that allows for users to set up an account or otherwise submit information for the purpose of searching for temporary or permanent employment opportunities, submit a resume for inclusion in a Maxim database or respond to a listed employment position.

The information Maxim collects will be used only as described in this Privacy Statement and/or in the way we specify at the time of collection. We will not subsequently change the way your personal data is used without your consent. Some of the ways we may use your personal data include, but are not limited to:

  • Provide the ability to contact you;
  • Comply with human resource requirements;
  • Comply with government regulations,
  • Provide payroll and human resources functions, including employee benefits programs;
  • Support recruitment inquiries;
  • Facilitate the job search process and help us find you a suitable job match;
  • Gauge the number of users and usage of the site;
  • Store information about your preferences;
  • Recognize you when you return;
  • Provide information on goods and services requested or which may interest you;
  • Conduct Maxim marketing, advertising and promotions;
  • Notify you of events, surveys, workshops and training sessions run by Maxim; and
  • Notify you about changes to our services.

Personal data about you may be included in the following:

  • Resumes/Curricula vitae;
  • Online submissions to Maxim job boards;
  • Our interview notes;
  • Information obtained through reference and background checks;
  • Educational or professional accreditation records;
  • Information necessary to provide payroll services, including banking details, tax deductions and vacation allowances;
  • Information about you and your beneficiaries, as required, to enroll in any benefits packages;
  • Reference letters; and
  • Test results, including without limitation medical and fitness testing, psychological testing and drug and alcohol testing.

Maxim notifies all identified individuals about the purposes for which personal data is collected and used. In appropriate situations, however, personal data may be “anonymized” so that the identity of individuals cannot be known. In these cases, Maxim will not notify you regarding the purpose for which personal data is collected and used by Maxim.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit certain Web sites. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited.

A Web bug is a graphic on a Web page or email that gathers information about the computers used to view the Web page or email. A Web bug can collect your computer’s IP address and the time you viewed the Web site or email.

Neither a cookie nor a Web bug can read data from your hard disk or read cookie files created by other Web sites other than as described above. Some parts of Maxim’s Web sites use cookies and Web bugs to track user traffic patterns on the Maxim sites. Maxim does this tracking in order to determine the usefulness of our Web site information to our users and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users reach that information.

If you prefer not to receive cookies or Web bugs while browsing our Web site, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies or Web bugs and refuse them when your browser alerts you to their presence.

You can also refuse all cookies and Web bugs by turning them off in your browser, although you may not be able to take full advantage of Maxim Web sites if you do so. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use/navigate through many parts of Maxim Web sites, except that access to certain Maxim Web pages require a login and password.

You can find information on popular browsers and how to adjust your cookie preferences at the following Web sites:

Microsoft Internet Explorer:
http://www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.htm

Mozilla Firefox:
http://www.mozilla.org/projects/security/pki/psm/help_21/using_priv_help.html

Google Chrome:
https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416

Apple Safari:
Blocks cookies by default and accepts cookies only from your current domain. To change click Safari, Preferences, Security and choose your preference.

Consent

By using this Web site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data as described herein. If we decide to make changes to this Privacy Statement, we will post the changes on this site so that you will always know what information we collect and how we use it.

Sharing Your Personal Data

Maxim may respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process by disclosing your personal data and other related information, if necessary. We also may disclose your personal data when we choose to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

Maxim only provides these third parties with the minimum amount of personal data necessary to provide the services on our behalf, and the third parties are not permitted to use your personal data except for the limited purpose of completing the requested service or transaction.

Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, Maxim decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize businesses. Such a transaction may involve, in accordance with applicable law, the disclosure of personal data to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of it from sellers. It is Maxim’s practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

We may collect and possibly share personal data and any other additional information available to us in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Maxim’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

Maxim will only share personal data about you that is relevant to our legitimate business purposes or as required to meet legal or regulatory requirements.

Your personal data is never sold, rented or leased to any external company, unless you have granted us permission to do so.

Maxim does not disclose personal data about its employees without specific authorization from or notice to the employee, as provided in this Privacy Statement, or as required by law. In addition, Maxim does not collect more personal data than is needed to fulfill the purposes set forth in this Privacy Statement, unless consented to by the individual concerned.

Should you withdraw consent to the use of your information for any of the above-identified purposes, we will stop using your information for such purposes as soon as it is reasonably possible to do so. Maxim will also notify you if withdrawing consent affects our ability to service you.

As a part of our providing services to our customers, we may share personal data from our customers with other third parties as instructed by the customer. We may share the personal data with others solely for the purposes of managing the work we are contracted to manage and for no other reason and will abide by any contractual obligations contained in any customer agreement related to the sharing of personal data we receive from the customer.

Data Integrity

Maxim takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal data is accurate, complete and current. All current and former employees of Maxim, applicants for specific jobs within Maxim and current and former contingent workers (including temporary workers and other non-employees) of Maxim, as well as individuals we may potentially employ, are asked to inform Maxim immediately in the event of changes in personal data.

Security of Your Personal Data

Maxim is committed to protecting the personal data you share with us. Maxim uses reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Maxim supports online security using secure server technology because we want your data to be safe. There are state-of-the-art security arrangements and facilities on Maxim work sites to maintain data security.

Children's Privacy

This site is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. Maxim does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that data from our systems.

Verification

Maxim conducts an annual self-assessment in order to verify that this Privacy Statement is published and implemented within Maxim.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or if you wish to inspect the information we hold about you, please contact:

Maxim Healthcare Services, Inc.
7227 Lee Deforest Drive
Columbia, MD 21046
ATTN: Privacy Officer

HIPAA@maxhealth.com
Phone: 866-297-2295
Fax: 410-910-1675

Changes to this Privacy Statement

If we change our Privacy Statement, we will post the revised Privacy Statement here, with an updated revision date. If we make significant changes to our Privacy Statement, we may also notify you by other means, such as sending an email or posting a notice on our home page.

 

Read Maxim's privacy practices with regards to how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and your rights regarding your personal and medical information.

 

See Maxim's Terms of Service for this Web site.

 

© 1988 Maxim Healthcare Services, Inc. All rights reserved.
Maxim Healthcare Services • 7227 Lee Deforest Drive • Columbia, MD 21046 • 410-910-1500